UNK Wind Ensemble touring central, western Nebraska high schools

Wind-Ensemble-1KEARNEY – The University of Nebraska at Kearney Wind Ensemble is performing at six high schools in central and western Nebraska Feb. 4-7.

Directed by Duane Bierman, the 44-member group launches the four-day tour with a 7:30 p.m. on-campus performance Feb. 3 at the UNK Recital Hall. It begins the high school performances with an 11:45 a.m. show Feb. 4 at the North Platte High School auditorium and concludes the tour with a 7 p.m. show Feb. 7 at Cozad High School.

In addition to the concerts, UNK students will visit two museums on the University of Wyoming campus and make stops at Carhenge near Alliance and Cabela’s in Sidney.

The complete concert schedule:
 
Feb. 3
7:30 p.m. – UNK Recital Hall
Feb. 4
11:45 a.m. – North Platte High School Auditorium
2:30 p.m. (Mountain) – Ogallala High School Performing Arts center
7:30 p.m. (Mountain) – Gering High School Auditorium
Feb. 5
8:30 a.m. (Mountain) – Bayard High School Auditorium
1 p.m. (Mountain) – Alliance High School Performing Arts Center
Feb. 7
7 p.m. – Cozad High School Auditorium

Duane-Bierman
Directed by Duane Bierman, the 44-member UNK WInd Ensemble launches its four-day tour with a 7:30 p.m. on-campus performance Feb. 3 at the UNK Recital Hall.

Members of the UNK Wind Ensemble:
FLUTE/PICCOLO
Rose Hafer, Kilgore
Hyojung Kim, Sargent
Rachel Stefan, Kearney
Kaylee Thompson, North Platte

OBOE
Cole Chancellor, Lincoln
Annastazia Stofer, Kearney

CLARINET
Aaron Borer, Grand Island
Jordan Duff, Bellevue
Rachel Tweedy, Pierce
Dr. Brian Alber, UNK Faculty

BASS CLARINET
Tyler Hinrichs, Ayr

ALTO SAXOPHONE
Tara Jamison, Kearney
Celia Timms, Adams

TENOR SAXOPHONE
Nicole Holland, Ogallala

BARITONE SAXOPHONE
Andrew Ochsner, Kearney
Alyssa Olsen, Lexington

CELLO
Karla Carrillo, Grand Island

HORN
Audrey Grant, Columbus
Victoria Mejia, Kearney
Anna Wagemann, Omaha
Aaron Woolley, Kearney

TRUMPET
Blaine Fisher, Blair
Austin Gewecke, Grand Island
Gabe Haberman, Wahoo
Morgan Sentelle, Lexington
Chase Christensen, Kearney

TROMBONE
Darrin Gonzales, Gering
John Kurth, Kimball
David Morrison, Lincoln
Kali Wubben, Kearney

EUPHONIUM
Tonilynn Birch, Grand Island
John Paul Lempke, Wallace
Jared Sherman, Red Oak, IA

TUBA
Kenny Baires, Crete
Jeremy Eskam, Gering
Alex Rudolph, Ogallala

PERCUSSION
Emily Dethlefs, Hershey
Sidney Delozier, Lincoln
Ellen Laird, Cozad
Keegan McGill, Bennington
Luis Panduro, Mitchell
Tristan Peterson, Stromsburg
Cruz Salazar, Grand Island

STRING BASS
Kory Reeder, Kearney
 
FACULTY SOLOIST
Dr. Robert Benton

-30-

Writer: Todd Gottula, Director of Communications, 308.865.8454, gottulatm@unk.edu

Source: Duane Bierman, UNK Director of Bands, 308.865.8607, biermanda@unk.edu

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.