Mortar Board Honors UNK Freshman and Sophomore Students’ Achievements

Justin Vogel, Mortar Board member, vogelja@lopers.unk.edu

Mortar Board at the University of Nebraska at Kearney recently hosted its second annual Freshman and Sophomore Recognition Night to honor students who have achieved a 3.7 GPA or higher.

UNK Senior vice Chancellor of Academic and Student Affairs Dr. Charles Bicak was the keynote speaker at the event, which approximately 100 students and more than 15 faculty members attended.

“The goal of this event was to recognize outstanding freshmen and sophomores to allow these students to network with faculty and administrators from across campus, and to build awareness of Mortar Board as an exemplary senior honor society,” said Justin Vogel of Scottsbluff, UNK Mortar Board member.

“The turnout was great, and the atmosphere allowed for great discussion and socializing among faculty and students,” Vogel said.
Mortar Board is a national honor society for college seniors. Since its founding in 1918, the society has grown from four to 229 chartered collegiate chapters with more than a quarter-million members across the nation.
The freshmen and sophomores who received recognition are listed below, alphabetically by hometown:

Nebraska
Alexandria- Alison Buchli, freshman
Alliance- Elaine Tolstedt, freshman
Ashland- William Pettit, sophomore
Aurora- Taylor Kittle, freshman
Bassett- Harlee Hollenbeck, sophomore
Beatrice- Kelsie Post, sophomore
Beaver Crossing- Riley Arnold, freshman
Bellevue- Lindsey Cork, freshman
Blue Hill- Lauren Reiman, sophomore
Chadron- Alisha Rising, freshman
Columbus- Alise Perault, sophomore
Doniphan- Bailey Rainforth, freshman
Elm Creek- Carissa Allen, sophomore
Eustis- Joleen Rupe, sophomore
Fairfield- Paige Wenske, sophomore
Franklin- Megan Bydalek, freshman
Fremont- Emily Kassmeier, freshman
Genoa- Amber Hagerbaumer, sophomore
Gering- Krissa Lewandowski, freshman
Grand Island- Brenda Neville, sophomore
Grand Island- Dusty Broxterman, sophomore
Grand Island- Luke, Friesen, sophomore
Grand Island- Makayla Carter, sophomore
Grand Island- Rebecca Meyer, sophomore
Grand Island- Reyna Raymundo, sophomore
Grant- Emily Kiolbasa, sophomore
Hastings- Makenzie Hinrichs, freshman
Hebron- Andrew Wilshusen, sophomore
Hebron- Claire Johnson, freshman
Holdrege- Amanda Gray, sophomore
Holdrege- Kayla Karlson, sophomore
Hoskins- Tara Kaufman, freshman
Humboldt- Cody Dreier, sophomore
Imperial- Kacia Smith, freshman
Kearney- Aaron Hughes, freshman
Kearney- Carrie Prososki, freshman
Kearney- Christina Sander, sophomore
Kearney- Connor Schulte, sophomore
Kearney- Megan Rogers, freshman
Kearney- Natalya Schleiger, sophomore
Kearney- Tessa Hadwiger, sophomore
Kearney- Tessa Mannlein, sophomore
Lincoln- Jessica Albin, sophomore
Malcolm- Ryan Larson, freshman
Marquette- Kimberly Stieben, sophomore
McCook- Jessica Madron, sophomore
McCool Junction- Alexandria Petersen, sophomore
North Platte- Aaron McCauley, freshman
North Platte- Alexis Mercado, freshman
North Platte- Aubrey Chevalier, freshman
North Platte- Jillessa Ochs, freshman
Odell- Ashley Arntt, sophomore
Omaha- Emily Furley, freshman
Omaha- Emily Smith, sophomore
Omaha- Mallory Placek, freshman
Omaha- Sarah Pettay, sophomore
O’Neill- Austin Ducker, freshman
Orleans- Abigail Bills, sophomore
Papillion- Rachel Brollier, sophomore
Pleasanton- Adam Ripp, sophomore
Pleasanton- Nolan Kratzer, freshman
Primrose- Kelsey Martinsen, sophomore
Ravenna- Ankea Trambly, sophomore
Ravenna- Traci Turek, sophomore
Republican City- Jenna Brugh, freshman
Schuyler- Erin McGowan, sophomore
Scottsbluff- Megan Brown, sophomore
Seward- Layne Rogers, sophomore
Shelton- Bryan Martinez, sophomore
Sidney- Drema Roseberry, sophomore
Sidney- Madeline Moeller, freshman
Springview- Jessica Cook, sophomore
Utica- Katharina Stuhr, sophomore
Wauneta- Brett Klima, freshman
West Point- Adrienne Moody, freshman
Wilcox- Nathan Arehart, sophomore
York- Amanda McClure, sophomore

Out-of-State
California
Los Angeles- Yuya Shirahama, freshman

Colorado
Centennial- Audrey Welsh, freshman
Westminster- Taylor Ehrhardt, freshman

Kansas
Colby- Laura Juenemann, sophomore
Saint Francis- Ross Nicklos, freshman

Missouri
Kansas City- Eric Lester, sophomore

New Mexico
Hobbs- Rosalia Terrazas, freshman

South Dakota
Sioux Falls- Katelyn Haschke, freshman

International
China
Lanzhou- Yi Zhao, freshman

Japan
Kawasaki- Takeru Mikami, sophomore
Meguro- Ryo Suzuki, freshman

South Korea
Busan- Min Koel Kim, freshman

Share it now!