UNK to graduate 427 at Friday winter commencement

_20Q4493

When: 10 a.m., Friday, Dec. 19
Where: UNK Health and Sports Center, 24th Street and 15th Avenue, Kearney
Social Media: Follow @UNKearney and #lopergrad on Twitter to see photos and posts
Live Broadcast: Watch Commencement live and join in the #lopergrad conversation at http://unk.edu/eventdashboard

KEARNEY – Graduate and undergraduate degrees will be conferred for 427 students at University of Nebraska at Kearney winter commencement exercises at 10 a.m. Friday (Dec. 19) at the UNK Health and Sports Center.

Distinguished alumnus and CEO of Adjuvance Technologies and Great Plains Biotechnology Dr. J. Tyler Martin Sr. will address the graduates. Martin obtained his M.D. from the University of Nebraska College of Medicine after earning his bachelor’s degree in chemistry from UNK in 1981. He was a resident in pediatrics at UNMC before accepting a fellowship in pediatric infectious diseases and molecular microbiology at Washington University in St. Louis.

Following that, Martin founded a molecular biology lab in Norfolk, then directed a clinical research group at Chiron Corp. in Emeryville, Calif. He also held research positions at Parke-Davis Pharmaceutical Research in Ann Arbor, Mich., at Systemix/GTI and Novartis Companies in Palo Alto, Calif., at Valentis in Burlingame, Calif., Sangamo in Richmond, Calif., at Chiron Biopharma for Novartis in Emeryville, Calif., Humabs in San Francisco and Dynavax in Berkeley, Calif.

He returned to Nebraska and founded Great Plains Biotechnology in Lincoln in 2013 and has since become CEO and director of Adjuvance Technologies in New York. Martin’s current businesses build off his expertise in biotechnology, developing therapeutic vaccines and commercializing immunotherapeutics. His pioneering research has focused on improving vaccines and antibiotics, building HIV clinical programs, and stem cell gene therapy.

Martin is from Hebron and currently lives near Roca.

Jared Pettit will give the senior class reflection. A construction management major from Kearney, Pettit is a staff sergeant in the Nebraska Army National Guard where he is a transportation coordinator. He previously served as a squad leader in the U.S. Army for 12 months in Iraq. He is president of the UNK student chapter of the American Concrete Institute and a member of the Industrial Technology Honor Society, and is certified in concrete, commercial refrigeration and air conditioning units.

Pettit earned an associate degree in HVAC-refrigeration from Southeast Community College in Milford in 2001. He is a 10-year member of the Kearney Volunteer Fire Department, now holding the rank of lieutenant, and he is a certified emergency medical responder.

The Choraleers, directed by David Bauer, UNK Professor of Music and Performing Arts, will provide the processional, “Canzon Duodecimi Toni” by Giovanni Gabrieli and “Pomp and Circumstance” by Edward Elgar. The National Anthem will be performed by soprano Kelsey Foote of North Platte, accompanied by Nancy Curry.

Doors to the UNK Health and Sports Center will open at 8:30 a.m. Parking in the west lots is encouraged. Visitors with handicap parking permits can park east of the Health and Sports Center. Family members transporting a handicapped person will have access to drop off the person on the east side of the complex, but will need to move their vehicle to another lot.

Visitors with wheelchairs can sit in the corner seating sections on the main floor or use the elevator in the northeast corner of the building to sit in the designated section on the arena floor. Individuals who have difficulties with steps should arrive at least an hour early to have access to seats just below the railings on the main floor or to obtain seating on the arena floor bleachers.

Candidates for degrees are listed below in three groups: graduates from Nebraska, graduates from across the United States and international graduates. Nebraska graduates are listed in alphabetical order by hometown. Out-of-state graduates are listed in alphabetical order by state. International graduates are listed in alphabetical order by country. Degrees are listed.

Students graduating with honors have the honors noted after their names. Honors, along with grade point averages necessary to earn those honors, include: summa cum laude, 3.90-4.00; magna cum laude, 3.80-3.89; cum laude, 3.70-3.79; and honorable mention, 3.50-3.69.

NEBRASKA

Adams – Amanda Wusk, bachelor of science, sports management

Ainsworth – Bailie Hoover, bachelor of science in education, communication disorders

Albion – Alexandra Stahlecker, bachelor of arts in education, language arts

Allen – Kami Murphy, master of arts in education, special education-advanced practitioner

Alliance – Joshua Hankins, bachelor of science, industrial distribution; Mandy Plog, education specialist, school superintendent

Alma – Austin Davis, bachelor of science, business administration, management, Honorable Mention

Amherst – Ryan Bristol, bachelor of science, agribusiness

Arthur – Mandy Vasa, master of arts in education, special education-advanced practitioner

Ashton – Amelia Goc, bachelor of arts in education, elementary education

Atkinson – Sierra Welsh, bachelor of science, exercise science

Atlanta – Cheyenne Fulk, bachelor of science, agribusiness

Aurora – Dennis SaBell, bachelor of science, business administration; Jordan Smith, bachelor of arts in education, elementary education, early childhood unified

Axtell – Shannon Fox, bachelor of science, social work

Bartley – Sasha Burton, master of arts in education, special education-mild/moderate; Alisha Weaver, bachelor of arts in education, elementary education, Honorable Mention

Bassett – Derek Camp, bachelor of arts in education, elementary education

Bayard – Jennifer McMurtry, bachelor of music, music business, Honorable Mention, Honors Program; Kelley Rice, master of arts in education, curriculum & instruction-elementary education

Beatrice – Kayleigh Schultze, bachelor of science, social work

Beaver City – Triniti Kennedy, bachelor of arts in education, language arts

Bellevue – Andrew Poinsette, bachelor of science, biology, wildlife, Honors Program

Bertrand – Emily Charles, bachelor of science, recreation park tourism management, travel/tourism; Ethan Dannehl, bachelor of science, agribusiness, Honorable Mention

Blair – Tarin Jennings, master of arts in education, special education-mild/moderate; Rose Smith, bachelor of science, industrial distribution

Blue Hill – Desirae Kohmetscher, bachelor of arts in education, elementary education, early childhood unified, Summa Cum Laude

Brady – Austin Land, bachelor of science, business administration; Kelsey Shrum, bachelor of science, social work

Brainard – Paige Glasshoff, bachelor of science, business administration

Brewster – Sara Oberg, bachelor of science, business administration, management

Bridgeport – Tressie Sims, master of science in education, instructional technology-school librarian

Broken Bow – Nicole King, master of science in education, instructional technology-school librarian; Scotti Tinkham, master of arts in education, physical education master teacher-pedagogy

Brunswick – Sarah Meuret, bachelor of science, psychobiology, Mortar Board

Burwell – Brian Bird, bachelor of science, biology, wildlife

Cairo – JoHanna Hulme, bachelor of science, family studies, Summa Cum Laude; Heather Lemburg, bachelor of science, social work, Magna Cum Laude, Honors Program; Ashley Weber, bachelor of arts in education, early childhood unified, elementary education, Magna Cum Laude

Callaway – Josie G’Schwind, bachelor of science, social work; Angela Pitkin, master of arts in education, reading pk-12

Cambridge – Aleisha Allen, bachelor of science, social work; Jacob Langley, bachelor of science, industrial technology

Carleton – Riley Volkmer, bachelor of music, music business

Carroll – Alise Bethune, master of arts in education, special education-mild/moderate

Central City – Audra Faeh, bachelor of arts in education, English education, English as a second language, Summa Cum Laude; Jordanne Speer, bachelor of science, criminal justice, Honorable Mention

Chadron – Brittany Blaylock, bachelor of science, exercise science

Chambers – Jaci Palmer, master of arts in education, curriculum & instruction-secondary education; Sarah Tomjack, bachelor of arts in education, health & physical education

Clarkson – Richard Lemburg, education specialist, school superintendent

Clay Center – Carissa Eberhardt, master of arts in education, school principalship pre-k-8; Kayla Essink, bachelor of arts in education, English education, history education, Honorable Mention

Columbus – Margaret Arlt, bachelor of science, business administration, management; Austin Carmichael, bachelor of arts in education, health & physical education; Katelyn Lawrence, bachelor of arts, political science; Michael Miya, bachelor of arts, English writing; Nicholas Ridgeway, bachelor of science, political science, Honorable Mention

Cozad – Michelle Young, master of arts in education, special education-mild/moderate

Creighton – Mark Brady, master of arts in education, school principalship 7-12; Ryon Nilson, master of arts in education, school principalship 7-12

Culbertson – Elizabeth Munoz, bachelor of arts, Spanish translation & interpretation, economics, Honorable Mention

Curtis – Nolan Hammond, bachelor of arts in education, health & physical education, Magna Cum Laude

DeWitt – Katherine Shepler, master of arts in education, school principalship pre-k-8

Doniphan – Kayla Gruener, bachelor of arts in education, mild/moderate; Nicholas Lee, bachelor of science, business administration; Morgan Schulte, bachelor of science, social work

Dorchester – Tana Nelsen, master of arts in education, physical education-research & field work

Elba – Louis Poss, bachelor of science, construction management

Elm Creek – Nichole Brumels, bachelor of arts in education, elementary education, Early Childhood Unified, Honorable Mention; MacKayla Hemmingsen, bachelor of science, family studies; Rebecca Kimmons, bachelor of science, family studies; Brittany Stephens, bachelor of arts in education, early childhood unified

Elwood – Colt Dorsey, bachelor of science, multimedia

Eustis – Benjamin Kugler, bachelor of science, exercise science

Fairbury – Kenzie Helmink, bachelor of arts in education, art education; Paige Pfingsten, bachelor of arts in education, elementary education, mild/moderate

Fort Calhoun – Alyssa Conrad, bachelor of science, exercise science; Jacob Garabrandt, bachelor of science, biology, wildlife

Fremont – Katherine Bertrand, master of science in education, school counseling secondary; Jessye Johnson, bachelor of science, social work, Honorable Mention; Victoria Kremlacek, bachelor of science, social work; Derek League, bachelor of science, business administration; Lane Hoskins, bachelor of arts in education, history education, geography education; Danielle Kallesen, bachelor of arts in education, elementary education

Gering – Nathan Rimington, bachelor of arts in education, history education, physical education, Honorable Mention

Gibbon – Kristin Gillming, bachelor of science, family studies

Gothenburg – Thomas Scott, master of arts, history

Grand Island – Justine Agaloos, master of science in education, instructional technology; Danielle Bartels, bachelor of arts, international studies, Spanish, Honorable Mention, Honors Program; Cody Beason, bachelor of science, business administration, management; Richard Bell, bachelor of general studies, general studies; Jacob Betson, bachelor of science, industrial distribution; Amelia Boehler, bachelor of arts in education, elementary education, mild/moderate, Honorable Mention; Patience Buck, bachelor of arts in education, music education, Honorable Mention; Stephen Carlson, bachelor of science, information technology, web development; Kayla Cass, bachelor of arts in education, elementary education, early childhood unified; Nathan Cheek, bachelor of science, criminal justice; Drew Cimino, bachelor of science, business administration, accounting; Hannah DeWitt, bachelor of arts in education, elementary education; Esvin Gomez, bachelor of science, business administration, management; Catherine Klanecky, bachelor of arts in education, elementary education; Taylor Knuth, bachelor of science, criminal justice, Cum Laude; Cole Kruger, master of arts, history; Tad Kruger, bachelor of arts in education, middle grades, history education, Cum Laude; Elizabeth Lewis, master of science in education, speech language pathology; Lindsey Shoemaker, master of science in education, speech language pathology; Kassandra Smith, bachelor of science, radiography; Stephanie Sotelo-Canales, bachelor of science, industrial distribution; Brittney Adams, bachelor of science, biology, wildlife; Roxana Chamul, bachelor of arts in education, elementary education

Grant – Max Jones, bachelor of science, construction management, Honorable Mention; Brooke Poppe, bachelor of science, organizational communication

Hartington – Matthew Tenorio, bachelor of science, criminal justice, biology

Harvard – Kimberly Fonseca, bachelor of science, social work

Hastings – Bryson Henkel, bachelor of science, business administration, accounting; Jena Mackay, master of arts in education, reading pk-12; Jacob Meyer, bachelor of science, psychology, Magna Cum Laude, Honors Program; Matthew Norton, master of arts, history; Linda Shaw, master of arts in education, Spanish education; Kelli Shuck, bachelor of arts in education, mild/moderate; Jamie Thurin, bachelor of arts in education, early childhood unified, elementary education, Honorable Mention; Grecia Pedroza, bachelor of arts in education, Spanish education

Hebron – Janelle Coady, master of arts in education, curriculum & instruction-secondary education; Brett Larson, master of arts in education, school principalship 7-12

Hershey – Trey Johnson, bachelor of science, exercise science; Tyler Stickley, bachelor of science, criminal justice

Holdrege – Britani Burgeson, bachelor of arts in education, early childhood unified; Ross Martin, bachelor of science, industrial distribution; Breanne Schneider, bachelor of science in education, mathematics education, physical education, Honorable Mention

Imperial – Jade Vaverek, bachelor of science, social work

Indianola – Tracey Fisher, master of science in education, instructional technology; Brooke Teel, bachelor of arts in education, elementary education

Kearney – Alyssa Albrecht, bachelor of science, interior design, Honorable Mention; Travis Anderson, bachelor of science, applied computer science; Shawn Arkle, bachelor of science, business administration, marketing, Honorable Mention; Blake Augustyn, bachelor of science, industrial distribution; Brock Blankenship, bachelor of science, organizational communication; Matthew Brei, bachelor of science, information technology, system administration; Asa Broadfoot, bachelor of science, biology, Magna Cum Laude; Kristyn Drahota, bachelor of science, social work; Cansu Ertokus, bachelor of arts, economics; Steven Fankhauser, bachelor of science, organizational & relational communication, general business; Tyler Herman, master of arts in education, school principalship 7-12; Sarah Hild, bachelor of arts in education, elementary education; Kimberly Kearns, bachelor of science, agribusiness; Philip Lee, bachelor of science, industrial distribution; Tiffany Loeffelholz, bachelor of arts in education, elementary education; Melynda Lush, bachelor of science, family studies; Kaitlyn Mimick, bachelor of science, biology, health sciences, Magna Cum Laude; Cecilee Panter, bachelor of arts in education, mild/moderate, early childhood unified; Jared Pettit, bachelor of science, construction management; Kylee Rall, master of arts in education, special education-mild/moderate; Joshua Redman, bachelor of arts in education, social science education; Kristine Rousseau, bachelor of arts in education, elementary education, mild/moderate, Magna Cum Laude; Sreevidya Sameer, master of science in education, instructional technology; Michael Schaub, bachelor of science, psychology; Matt Schultz, bachelor of fine arts, visual communication & design, Honorable Mention; Allison Shafer, bachelor of arts, studio art; Katelyn Sokolowski, bachelor of science, psychobiology, Magna Cum Laude, Honors Program; Kylie Surmeier, bachelor of science, family studies; Chase Svoboda, bachelor of science, biology, wildlife, Honorable Mention, Honors Program; Alexis Thiel, bachelor of arts in education, elementary education; Yuta Tsujino, bachelor of science, organizational communication; Makayla Young, bachelor of science, family studies; Zhide Zhu, bachelor of science, business administration;

Kenesaw – Christian Kroos, master of science in education, instructional technology

Kimball – Kaitlin Wilson, master of science in education, clinical mental health counseling

La Vista – Ryan Murtaugh, master of arts in education, school principalship 7-12

Lawrence – Thomas Ostdiek, bachelor of science in education, mathematics education, Honorable Mention, Honors Program

Lewellen – Seth Schaeffer, bachelor of arts in education, mild/moderate, health & physical education, Cum Laude

Lexington – Diego Gamero Gutierrez, bachelor of arts in education, Spanish education, Magna Cum Laude; Dustin Hammond, bachelor of science, business administration, management; Martha Herrarte, bachelor of science, interior design; Cruz Hurtado, bachelor of science, social work; Gabriela Myers, bachelor of science, business administration, Honorable Mention; Jose Ramirez Buzo, bachelor of science, sociology, general sociology; Elizabeth Roberts, master of science in education, school counseling secondary; Araceli Santos, bachelor of science, social work

Lincoln – Lyndsey Clewell, master of science in education, clinical mental health counseling; Clare Griffin, bachelor of science, business administration, management, Cum Laude; Kimberly Harper, bachelor of science, business administration, management, Honorable Mention; Catherine Horner, bachelor of science, business administration; Mohammed Mohammed, bachelor of science, psychobiology; Patrick Schrodt, bachelor of science in education, mathematics education, physical education, Magna Cum Laude; Janessa Slattery, bachelor of arts in education, middle grades, Cum Laude; Eric Thompson, bachelor of arts in education, language arts, Cum Laude, Honors Program; Victoria Thompson, bachelor of fine arts, visual communication & design, Cum Laude

Lindsay – Tracey Oberhauser, bachelor of science, family studies

Long Pine – Danielle Thornton, bachelor of science in education, mathematics education, physical education, Cum Laude, Honors Program

Loomis – Bobbi Ridenour, master of science in education, school counseling secondary

Loup City – Adrienne Haubold, bachelor of science in education, communication disorders, Cum Laude

Madison – Drew Wagner, bachelor of science, recreation management

Marquette – Abby Schoch, bachelor of arts in education, elementary education

Maxwell – Corey Cruzan, bachelor of science, construction management

McCook – Matthew Berry, bachelor of arts in education, elementary education; Raisa Gates, bachelor of fine arts, visual communication & design, Honorable Mention; Kayla Goodenberger, bachelor of arts in education, early childhood unified, Honorable Mention; Khaley Lee, bachelor of arts in education, elementary education, Summa Cum Laude; Haley Priebe, bachelor of arts in education, art education

McCool Junction – Valerie Ellis, master of arts in education, Spanish education

Merna – Bethany Hickman, bachelor of science in education, communication disorders, Magna Cum Laude; Jillian Hickman, bachelor of science in education, communication disorders, Cum Laude

Milford – Megan Wulf, bachelor of science, social work, Honorable Mention

Minden – David Mroczek, education specialist, school superintendent; Vergil Nelson, bachelor of music, music performance, instrumental, bachelor of arts in education, music education; Matthew Stubbs, bachelor of arts in education, music education; McKenna TenBensel, bachelor of science, exercise science fitness & wellness, Magna Cum Laude

Mullen – Scott Pfeiffer, bachelor of science, business administration, management

Newman Grove – Jacob Kaufman, bachelor of science, biology, wildlife

Norfolk – Kinzie Beutler, bachelor of arts in education, early childhood unified; Felicia Charter, bachelor of science, business administration, Honorable Mention; Dustin Franklin, master of science, biology; Kelsey Korth, bachelor of arts in education, elementary education, mild/moderate, Honorable Mention; Lance Lawson, bachelor of science, sports administration; John Schwartz, bachelor of science, sports administration; Kelby Seyl, bachelor of science, industrial distribution

North Loup – Ashley Moody, bachelor of arts in education, elementary education, Cum Laude

North Platte – Alisha Arnold, bachelor of arts in education, elementary education, mild/moderate, Magna Cum Laude, Honors Program; Erin Beebout, bachelor of science, business administration, management, Honorable Mention; Alyssa Brady, bachelor of fine arts, visual communication & design, Cum Laude; Jeffery Brittenham, bachelor of science in education, physical science education; Marshall Dorr, bachelor of general studies, general studies, Honors Program; Brette Ensz, master of science in education, school counseling student affairs; Kelsey Foote, bachelor of arts in education, elementary education, mild/moderate, Magna Cum Laude, Honors Program; Kacee Higgins, bachelor of science in education, communication disorders, Honorable Mention; Megan Hooper, bachelor of science, criminal justice; Miranda Kluthe, bachelor of science, business administration, marketing; Shea Leggott, bachelor of science, criminal justice, Honorable Mention; Jorden Markwardt, bachelor of science, exercise science; Alexander McNea, bachelor of science, industrial distribution; Dylan Messersmith, bachelor of science, business administration, management; Caitlyn Olson, bachelor of arts in education, early childhood unified, elementary education, Honorable Mention; Aspen Shirley, bachelor of science, criminal justice, Cum Laude; Tarassa Swedberg, bachelor of arts in education, elementary education; Sarah Yendra, master of science in education, clinical mental health counseling

O’Neill – Scott Leisy, master of arts in education, school principalship 7-12

Ogallala – Tanner Collins, bachelor of arts in education, health & physical education; Phillip Engel, bachelor of science, criminal justice, Summa Cum Laude; Johanna Osborn, bachelor of arts in education, elementary education, Honorable Mention; Elizabeth Stevenson, bachelor of general studies, general studies; Michael Thalken, bachelor of science, exercise science fitness & wellness

Omaha – Christopher Alberts, master of science, biology; Ashley Couture, master of arts in education, curriculum & instruction-early childhood education; Christopher Feldman, bachelor of science, industrial distribution; Jordan Forehead, bachelor of arts in education, mild/moderate; Kate Gralheer, master of arts in education, special education-mild/moderate; Bryn Johnson, master of arts in education, art education; Matthew Klein, bachelor of science, business administration, management; Laura Kraniewski, bachelor of arts in education, elementary education, mild/moderate; Samantha Lee, bachelor of science, family studies; Stephanie Lyons, bachelor of arts in education, social science education, Summa Cum Laude, Honors Program; Keith Maly, master of arts in education, school principalship 7-12; Abigail Meissner, master of arts in education, reading pk-12; Rebecca Miller, bachelor of arts in education, elementary education, English as a second language Cum Laude; Crystal Miranda, master of arts in education, curriculum & instruction-elementary education; Teri Ruybalid, master of arts in education, school principalship 7-12; Felicia Tweedy, master of arts in education, school principalship pre-k-8; Rebecca Walters, master of arts, history; Kyle Wetgen, master of arts in education, school principalship pre-k-8

Ord – Brynn Barnes, bachelor of arts in education, elementary education, mild/moderate; Jodi Geiser, master of arts in education, special education-advanced practitioner; Hannah Lueck, bachelor of science, radiography; Cassie Wells, bachelor of science, business administration; Azucena Vera Chavez, bachelor of arts, Spanish

Orleans – Austin White, bachelor of science, construction management

Oshkosh – Hannah Blum, bachelor of arts, English writing, Cum Laude, Honors Program

Palmer – Jack Wardyn, bachelor of science, industrial technology

Papillion – Rebecca Dunn, bachelor of arts in education, elementary education, early childhood unified, Honorable Mention

Pawnee City – Deborah Niss, master of arts in education, school principalship pre-k-8

Phillips – Shaunie Gaspari, bachelor of fine arts, visual communication & design, Honorable Mention; Lisalynn Bergman, bachelor of science, business administration, management

Pierce – Ashton Premer, bachelor of science, industrial distribution

Pleasanton – Mitchell Olson, bachelor of arts in education, health & physical education

Ralston – Katie Jadlowski, bachelor of science, political science

Ravenna – Brett Douglas, bachelor of science, industrial distribution

Sargent – Douglas Fenske, bachelor of science, political science, Honorable Mention; Jody Schultz, bachelor of science, criminal justice

Schuyler – Martha Arroyo, bachelor of arts in education, elementary education, English as a second language; Monica Arroyo, bachelor of science, social work; Katherine Daviu, bachelor of science, social work; Maria Magana, bachelor of arts, Spanish translation & interpretation; Dalia Ruvalcaba, bachelor of arts, psychology

Scottsbluff – Julie Burbach, bachelor of science, psychology; Brannon Pierce, bachelor of science, industrial distribution

Scribner – Stephanie Wegner, bachelor of science, family studies

Seward – Austin Taibemal, bachelor of science, business administration

Shelton – Alexandra Kropp, master of arts in education, reading pk-12; Kevin Snyder, bachelor of arts in education, social science education

Sidney – Alyssa Bruce, bachelor of arts in education, elementary education; Kelley Dible, master of science in education, instructional technology-school librarian; Sierra Higgins, bachelor of science in education, physical science education

Silver Creek – Courtney Cave, bachelor of arts in education, middle grades

Spalding – Celena Mortimer, bachelor of arts in education, early childhood unified, Magna Cum Laude

Stapleton – Lacy Kinderknecht, master of arts in education, school principalship pre-k-8

Sutherland – Cody Hanneman, bachelor of science, industrial distribution

Table Rock – Kelsee Sharpe, master of business administration, business administration-generalist

Tekamah – Jesse Zavadil, master of arts in education, school principalship 7-12

Upland – Kacee Conley, bachelor of arts in education, art education, Honorable Mention

Utica – Mason Foxvog, bachelor of science, information technology, web development

Valentine – Jacob Arendt, bachelor of science, business administration, finance; Kaitlin Bove, bachelor of science, business administration, management; Kyle Perrett, bachelor of general studies, general studies; Joanna Utecht, master of science in education, science math education

Valley – Wade Jensen, bachelor of science, psychology

Wahoo – Hillary Fick, bachelor of arts in education, music education, Honorable Mention, Honors Program

Wayne – Shannon Jarvi, bachelor of arts in education, middle grades, Magna Cum Laude, Honors Program; Holliday Quezada, bachelor of science, criminal justice

West Point – John Arensberg, master of arts in education, special education-mild/moderate

Wilber – Elly Reedy, bachelor of science, exercise science, Honorable Mention

Wood River – Jacob Stutzman, bachelor of arts in education, health & physical education

Wymore – Joshua Crawford, bachelor of science, journalism: mass media

York – Kate Hannon, master of arts in education, physical education exercise science; Devon Thorne, bachelor of science, psychology

OUT OF STATE

Alabama

Wilsonville – Brittany Knight, master of science, biology

Arkansas                                                           

Bentonville – Elizabeth Wieneke, master of arts, history

Arizona                                                  

Gilbert – Caroline Early, master of science, biology

Kingman – Tonya Baxley, master of science, biology

California                                                         

Concord – Tristanne Talarico, master of arts in education, music education

Hemet – Linda Rozo, master of arts in education, physical education master teacher-pedagogy

Lake Forest – Jordyn Ihle-Robinson, bachelor of science, family studies

Los Angeles – Brooke Anderson, master of science, biology

Paso Robles – Milton Hambly, master of arts, history

San Jose – Nadia Williams, bachelor of science, exercise science fitness & wellness

Santa Rosa – Tiffany Seder, master of science, biology

Colorado                        

Akron – Chance Friedly, bachelor of science, business administration, management; Kyle Michaelis, bachelor of science, business administration, economics

Arvada – Rachel Wild, bachelor of science, business administration, marketing, management

Broomfield – Jake Wheeler, bachelor of science, construction management

Denver – Davis Brendel, bachelor of science, exercise science fitness & wellness

Golden – Andrea Robarge, master of science, biology

Highlands Ranch – Kristin Ball, bachelor of arts in education, mild/moderate, elementary education; Peter Kleinsasser, master of arts, history; Cole Manhart, bachelor of science, criminal justice, Honorable Mention, Mortar Board;

Littleton – Jennifer Carlson, master of science in education, speech language pathology

Monument – Lynette Caulkins, master of arts, history

Morrison – John Newcomer, master of arts in education, physical education-research & field work

Otis – Kelcey Ison, bachelor of arts in education, early childhood unified, elementary education, Cum Laude; Karson Kuntz, bachelor of arts in education, physical education, health education, bachelor of science, political science, Magna Cum Laude

Peetz – Kayllie Prater, bachelor of science, psychology

Sterling – Lyndsey Lozier, bachelor of science, criminal justice

Windsor – Zachary Legino, bachelor of science, industrial distribution

Yuma – Ashley Aagesen, bachelor of arts in education, elementary education, mild/moderate, Honorable Mention

Florida

Cape Coral – Christian Nappo, master of arts, history

Edgewater – Tiffany Munsell, master of arts, history

Georgia                                                              

Hoschton – Lisa Mose, master of science, biology

Hawaii                           

Haleiwa – Brandy Belt, master of arts in education, art education

Idaho                                                                  

Coeur d’Alene – Jacob Eberlein, master of arts, history

Illinois                                       

Ewing – Karla Gunter, master of science, biology

Round Lake Beach – Amy Corey, master of arts, history

Kansas

Norton – Austine Dole, bachelor of arts in education, elementary education, mild/moderate, Magna Cum Laude

Phillipsburg – Brandon Karlin, bachelor of science, biology, general; Karly Koerner, bachelor of science, industrial distribution

Wichita – Cassandra Bonds, bachelor of arts, art history, Honorable Mention

Louisiana                      

Lafayette – Alka McAndrew, master of science, biology

Maryland                                   

Annapolis  – Victoria Mexcur, master of science in education, clinical mental health counseling

Maine                                         

Castine – Anna-Maria Easley, master of science, biology

Michigan                                   

Flushing – Kara Christensen, master of science in education, instructional technology

Frankenmuth – Lisa Riccobono, master of arts in education, school principalship pre-k-8

Northville  – Adrienne Dunkerley, master of science in education, instructional technology-school librarian

Petoskey – Annamarie Walker, master of science, biology

Port Huron – Rachel LaBeau, master of arts in education, curriculum & instruction-instructional effectiveness

Southfield – Anthony Ford, bachelor of music, music business

Minnesota                                 

Minneapolis – Asha Johnson, bachelor of science, family studies, Honorable Mention

Pillager – Jonathon Newkirk, master of science, biology

Missouri

Kansas City – Travis Stewart, bachelor of fine arts, visual communication & design, Magna Cum Laude, Honors Program

St Peters – Marlyn Shake, bachelor of arts in education, Spanish education, Magna Cum Laude

Mississippi

Bay St. Louis – Destin Rutherford, master of science, biology

North Carolina                                     

Maggie Valley – Stephanie Wampler, master of arts, history

New Hampshire

Hollis – Jason Dussault, master of science, biology

New Jersey                                            

Indian Mills – Nancy Hegeman, master of science, biology

Jackson – Dorothy Artale, master of science, biology

Nevada                           

Las Vegas – Howard Cho, bachelor of science, business administration

New York                                   

Greenlawn – Thomas Racette III, master of arts, history

Setauket – Reanna Fulton, master of arts, history

Ohio                               

Ravenna – Danielle Griffith, master of arts in education, special education-mild/moderate

Pennsylvania

Bradford – Ashlee Berteotti, master of arts, history

Doylestown – Marcello Mangano, master of science, biology

York – Robert Cousineau, master of arts, history

South Dakota                

Rapid City – Jordan Purdy, master of science in education, speech language pathology

Tennessee

Bethpage – Angela Cayce, master of science, biology

Texas                              

Del Rio – Ryan Van Ornum, master of arts in education, physical education master teacher-pedagogy

Greenville – Gabrielle Tucker, bachelor of science, sports management

Highland Village – Heather Connolly, bachelor of arts in education, elementary education, Cum Laude

Houston – Kevin D’Alessandro, master of arts, history

Irving – Valerie Miller, master of science, biology

Virginia             

Hampton – Jennifer Gonzalez, master of science, biology

Narrows – Kelly Garcia, master of arts in education, Spanish education

Washington                  

Yakima – Mary Chambers, master of arts in education, curriculum & instruction-elementary education

Wisconsin

Chippewa Falls – Julia Brown, master of science, biology

Nekoosa – Zachariah Woiak, master of science, biology

Sheboygan – Elliot Lisiecki, master of science, biology

Wyoming                                   

Casper – Johanna Wickman, master of arts, history

INTERNATIONAL

Bahamas

Grand Bahama Island, West End – Moses Moxey, bachelor of science, industrial distribution

China

Hebei, Shijiazhuang – Shaoning Wei, bachelor of science, business administration, psychology, Honorable Mention; Gongxun Zhang, bachelor of science, business administration, management, Magna Cum Laude; Le Zhang, bachelor of science, business administration, management; Jingting Jia, bachelor of science, business administration; Jing Lu, bachelor of science, business administration, marketing

HeBei, Qinhuangdao – Shuo Feng, bachelor of science, business administration, marketing

Henan, Luoyang – Mengting Zhang, bachelor of science, business administration, finance

Henan, Kaifeng – Yaoyao Deng, bachelor of science, business administration management

Henan, Dancheng, Li Wang, master of science, biology                                                               

Jiangsu, Lian yungang – Ji Cao, bachelor of science, aviation systems management, aviation support services

Shandong, Linyi – Weichen Wang, bachelor of science, business administration, accounting

Shanghai – Weiqing Chen, bachelor of science, sociology, general sociology

Tianjin, Tianjin – Yunhan Liu, bachelor of science, business administration

Yunnan, Kunming – Peijie Li, bachelor of science, industrial distribution

Colombia                                   

Santander, Bucaramanga – Angelica Villabona Carrero, bachelor of arts, psychology

Germany

Schleswig-Holstein, Gokels – Lars Karstens, bachelor of science, industrial distribution

Japan                                         

Chiba-ken, Funabashi-shi – Ryosuke Takei, bachelor of science, business administration

Fukuoka, Ohnojo – Natsuko Iwashita, bachelor of science, aviation systems management, aviation support services

Hokkaido, Sapporo – Masami Kokubu, bachelor of science,           aviation systems management, aviation support services

Hyogo, Kobe – Ryo Moriwaki, bachelor of science, organizational communication

Nara, Yoshino – Masaya Sakaguchi, bachelor of science, business administration

Osaka, Oimazatominami Higasina – Shumpei Fujita, bachelor of science, business administration

Okayama, Okayama – Ai Hidani, bachelor of science, exercise science

Tokyo, Inagi – Yudai Suga, bachelor of science, aviation systems management, aviation support services

Tokyo, Koto – Katsuya Amano, bachelor of science, aviation systems management, aviation support services

South Korea                                          

Kyunggi, Namyangju – Insung Hwang, bachelor of science, business administration

Nepal                              

Bagmati, Kathmandu – Nilima Maharjan, bachelor of science, business administration, accounting, Honorable Mention

-30-

Source: Kelly Bartling, 308.865.8455, bartlingkh@unk.edu

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.