Susan Fritz giving UNK summer commencement address Friday to 208; View Full List of Graduates

Loper Grad ArtWhat: UNK Summer Commencement
When: 10 a.m., Friday, July 27
Where: UNK Health and Sports Center, 24th Street and 15th Avenue, Kearney
Social Media: Follow @UNKearney and #lopergrad on Twitter to see photos and posts from 2018 graduates, their friends and families
Live Broadcast: Watch Commencement live and join in the #lopergrad conversation at http://unk.edu/eventdashboard

KEARNEY – Graduate and undergraduate degrees for 208 will be conferred at summer commencement exercises 10 a.m. Friday, July 27, at University of Nebraska at Kearney.

University of Nebraska Executive Vice President and Provost Susan M. Fritz will be the honored guest and commencement speaker for the exercises, with UNK Chancellor Douglas A. Kristensen presiding. UNK Health and Sports Center arena is the site for the event. Doors to the venue open at 8:30 a.m.

Susan Fritz
Susan Fritz

Fritz has been in the position as NU executive vice president, provost and dean of the Graduate College since 2014. She previously was associate vice president for Academic Affairs for the NU system. The provost’s office oversees all academic programs and activities, including global engagement initiatives and institutional research across all the University of Nebraska campuses.

Fritz previously held administrative and faculty appointments at the Institute of Agriculture and Natural Resources, the College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, and the Agricultural Leadership, Education and Communications program, all at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln.

Fritz received bachelor’s, master’s and doctoral degrees from UNL. Her scholarly activity is in interpersonal skills for leadership, communication, leadership development and service learning.

Maricia Victoria Guzman will give the graduate reflection. Guzman is a native of Scottsbluff and is receiving her Master of Science in education from UNK. The national anthem will be sung by Katherine Ridder, Class of 2018.

Doors to Health and Sports Center will open at 8:30 a.m. Lineup for graduates begins at 9 a.m. in Cushing Coliseum, and procession begins at 9:45 a.m. Parking in the west lots is encouraged. Visitors with handicap parking permits can park east of the Health and Sports Center. Family members transporting a handicapped person will have access to drop off the person on the east side of the complex, but will need to move their vehicle to another lot.

Because of campus construction, including a north-south sewer line project across campus, parking is suggested in the lots immediately north and west of the Health and Sports Center. Guests to campus should be aware that as of recently, 19th street between Highway 30 and University Drive is no longer a through-street because of construction on the new STEM building.

For those unable to attend in person, UNK commencement ceremonies are webcast at www.unk.edu

Undergraduate Degrees
BA – Bachelor of Arts
BAE – Bachelor of Arts in Education
BS – Bachelor of Science
BSE – Bachelor of Science in Education
BFA – Bachelor of Fine Arts
BGS – Bachelor of General Studies
BM – Bachelor of Music

Graduate Degrees (GR)
EDS – Education Specialist
MA – Master of Arts
MAED – Master of Arts in Education
MS – Master of Science
MSE – Master of Science in Education
MBA – Master of Business Administration

Candidates For Degrees       
Candidates for degrees are listed below in three groups: graduates from Nebraska, graduates from across the United States and international graduates.
Nebraska graduates are listed in alphabetical order by hometown. Out-of-state graduates are listed in alphabetical order by state. International graduates are listed in alphabetical order by country.
Degrees are listed. Students graduating with honors have the honors noted after their names.
Honors, along with grade point averages necessary to earn those honors, include: summa cum laude, 3.90-4.00; magna cum laude, 3.80-3.89; cum laude, 3.70-3.79; and honorable mention, 3.50-3.69.

NEBRASKA
USA NE Alma Kevin Lienemann BS Industrial Distribution
USA NE Alma Annette Lowe MAE Reading PK-12
USA NE Ansley Tristen Evans BS Business Administration
USA NE Arapahoe Molly Wendland MAE Curriculum & Instruction – Instructional Effectiveness
USA NE Axtell Conner Wells BS Agribusiness
USA NE Bayard Zachariah Rice BS Industrial Distribution
USA NE Beatrice John Langley BS Construction Management
USA NE Beatrice Jill Meints MAE Reading PK-12
USA NE Belgrade Kaylee Penne BS Radiography
USA NE Bennington Keegan McGill BS Professional Chemist Honorable Mention
USA NE Bertrand Jessetta Poyser BS Business Administration
USA NE Blair Maureen Bray MAE Curriculum & Instruction – Transitional Certification
USA NE Blue Hill Brenda Coffey MAE Special Education – Advanced Pracitioner: Inclusive Collaboration Specialist
USA NE Boelus Chandra Kosmicki MSE Instructional Technology – Leadership in Instructional Technology
USA NE Brewster Mardee Sierks BS Radiography
USA NE Brewster Mitchell Spencer BS Sports Management
USA NE Broken Bow Hannah Jones BS Business Administration Honorable Mention
USA NE Broken Bow Emily Smallcomb MSE Instructional Technology
USA NE Broken Bow Mikensie Wright MSE Clinical Mental Health Counseling
USA NE Brownlee Sarah Miles BS Business Administration Honorable Mention
USA NE Cairo Megan Brown MSE Instructional Technology
USA NE Callaway Kelsi Becker MAE Curriculum & Instruction – Early Childhood Education
USA NE Chadron Samantha Ryan BS Interior Design
USA NE Clarks Laura Chavez-Talavera BS Business Administration
USA NE Clatonia Derek Van Laningham MAE Physical Education
USA NE Clay Center Kayla Essink MAE Curriculum & Instruction – Secondary Education
USA NE Columbus Heidi Field MAE Physical Education Master Teacher – Pedagogy
USA NE Columbus Audrey Grant MA History
USA NE Columbus Amy Sokol MAE School Principalship PK-8
USA NE Cortland Kelly Schmidt MA History
USA NE Cozad Daniel Chacon BS Radiography
USA NE Cozad Audrie Woldt MAE Reading PK-12
USA NE Curtis Haley Hans BS Radiography
USA NE Curtis Starla Henderson BS Family Studies Cum Laude
USA NE Dalton Jeremy Reimers MSE Science Math Education – Chemistry
USA NE Dwight Billie Stabenow MAE School Principalship PK-8
USA NE Elgin Jordan Engle MAE School Principalship 7-12
USA NE Elkhorn Anne Doerr EDS School Superintendent
USA NE Elkhorn Abbie Lamb MA History
USA NE Elwood Hilary Schutz BGS General Studies
USA NE Ewing Lindsey Ruiz BS Advertising & Public Relations
USA NE Fairbury Jacob Corbin BS Recreation Management
USA NE Fairmont Jessica Gangstad BS Business Administration Magna Cum Laude
USA NE Fullerton Brianne Butcher MAE Curriculum & Instruction – Transitional Certification
USA NE Garland Kennedy Schaefer BS Journalism
USA NE Geneva Jordan Hinrichs MAE Special Education
USA NE Geneva Stephen Kruschel MA History
USA NE Genoa Parker Jones BGS General Studies
USA NE Gering Holly Grote BS Recreation, Park, & Tourism Management
USA NE Gering James Guzman BS Business Administration
USA NE Gibbon Angela Clevenger MA English – Literature
USA NE Gibbon Alison Yendra MAE Curriculum & Instruction – English as a Second Language
USA NE Gothenburg Hanna Wolf BS Sports Management
USA NE Grand Island Nate Deida BS Family Studies
USA NE Grand Island Callie Friesen MAE Curriculum & Instruction – Elementary Education
USA NE Grand Island Kathryn Langrehr MS Biology
USA NE Grand Island Brendan Wentling BS Business Administration
USA NE Grand Island Adam Zlomke MSE Instructional Technology
USA NE Grant Timothy Johnson BS Agribusiness
USA NE Grant Allison Kiolbasa BS Family Studies Magna Cum Laude
USA NE Gretna Erin Wesely MAE Art Education – Classroom Education
USA NE Hampton Katherine Crager BS Business Administration Honorable Mention
USA NE Harrison Hannah Grote BS Exercise Science, Fitness & Wellness Cum Laude
USA NE Hartington Brenda Thoene MAE Curriculum & Instruction – English as a Second Language
USA NE Hastings Cheryl Blankenship MSE Clinical Mental Health Counseling
USA NE Hastings Sarah Fluhart MSE Clinical Mental Health Counseling
USA NE Hastings Hailey Parr MAE Curriculum & Instruction – Elementary Education
USA NE Hebron Justin Bomar MAE Curriculum & Instruction – Secondary Education
USA NE Hemingford Tyler Huddle BS Recreation, Park, & Tourism Management
USA NE Hemingford Paige Phillips BS Psychobiology Honorable Mention
USA NE Holdrege Haley Schroeder BS Radiography Magna Cum Laude
USA NE Holstein Brian Fisher MAE School Principalship PK-8
USA NE Howells Mark Ernst EDS School Superintendent
USA NE Kearney Kassi Anderson BS Radiography
USA NE Kearney Brennen Cleary BS Criminal Justice
USA NE Kearney Tiffani Drabek MAE Reading PK-12
USA NE Kearney Tianna Engen BS Business Administration Cum Laude
USA NE Kearney Jayden Esch BS Radiography
USA NE Kearney Austin Hibberd BS Criminal Justice
USA NE Kearney Megan Jaeger BS Family Studies Cum Laude
USA NE Kearney Jamalee Jenkins BS Radiography
USA NE Kearney Ashlyne Meseure BS Business Administration
USA NE Kearney Brad Palu BGS General Studies
USA NE Kearney Katherine Ridder BM Music Performance
USA NE Kearney Cassandra Spivey MSE Instructional Technology – School Librarian
USA NE Kearney Ashley Vasquez MAE Curriculum & Instruction – Instructional Effectiveness
USA NE Kearney Krystal Wright BS Business Administration
USA NE Kennard Sarah Feik MSE Instructional Technology
USA NE Lexington Amanda Christensen BS Psychology
USA NE Lexington Bryan Escobar BS Information Networking & Telecommunications
USA NE Lexington Irma Morales MAE Special Education – Advanced Pracitioner: Inclusive Collaboration Specialist
USA NE Lexington Maria Santos MSE Clinical Mental Health Counseling
USA NE Lincoln Jenna Burgason BS Business Administration
USA NE Lincoln Shelby Chapelle BS Applied Health Science
USA NE Lincoln Jacob Froscheiser MAE Physical Education Master Teacher – Pedagogy
USA NE Lincoln Halley Gaucher BA History
USA NE Lincoln Shelby Glaser BS Family Studies Cum Laude
USA NE Lincoln Tonya Pulec MAE Curriculum & Instruction – Instructional Effectiveness
USA NE Lincoln Brett Ruoff MAE Curriculum & Instruction – Transitional Certification
USA NE Lincoln Alexandria Schmidt MAE Physical Education
USA NE Lincoln Alexis Villagomez BA Psychology Cum Laude
USA NE Mason City Maxine Leick MAE Curriculum & Instruction – Secondary Education
USA NE McCook Lindsay Rosner MAE Special Education
USA NE McCook Deidre Shafer BS Criminal Justice
USA NE Minden John Jacobs MAE Music Education
USA NE Minden Austin Johnson BS Aviation Systems Management
USA NE Nebraska City Michael Aksamit BS Sports Management
USA NE North Bend Kelly Morgan MAE Reading PK-12
USA NE North Bend Katee Prenzlow MAE Special Education – Advanced Practitioner: Behavioral Interventionist Specialist
USA NE North Platte Devyn Crisman BA Modern Languages Honorable Mention
USA NE North Platte Audrey Gay BS Recreation, Park, & Tourism Management Summa Cum Laude
USA NE North Platte Hannah Lee BS Organizational & Relational Communication
USA NE North Platte Ashley Mertens MAE School Principalship PK-8
USA NE North Platte Shay Piper BA International Studies Honorable Mention
USA NE North Platte Carlos Romero BS Biology
USA NE Odell Amber Moody MSE Student Affairs
USA NE Omaha Elizabeth Bergin MSE Instructional Technology
USA NE Omaha Zachary Brown BS Business Administration
USA NE Omaha Rebecca Casas MAE Reading PK-12
USA NE Omaha Ava Coughlin MAE Physical Education Exercise Science
USA NE Omaha Ashley Hamik MSE Science Math Education – Chemistry
USA NE Omaha Kimberley Hunt MAE Physical Education Master Teacher – Pedagogy
USA NE Omaha Skyler Johnson MAE Curriculum & Instruction – Transitional Certification
USA NE Omaha Matthew Lund MSE Instructional Technology
USA NE Omaha Kate Morgan BS Family Studies
USA NE Ord Melanie Ries BS Radiography
USA NE Palmer Kayla Dobson MAE Reading PK-12
USA NE Papillion Kerri Homan MAE School Principalship 7-12
USA NE Pleasanton Jason Brown EDS School Superintendent
USA NE Ralston Leslie Hooper MAE Curriculum & Instruction – Transitional Certification
USA NE Ravenna Connor Beranek BS Sports Management
USA NE Schuyler Blanca Alarcon MAE Spanish Education
USA NE Schuyler Mitchell Kaup MBA Business Administration
USA NE Schuyler Nickolaus Wilcox MSE Science Math Education – Biology
USA NE Scottsbluff Jennifer Dillinger MSE Science Math Education – Biology
USA NE Scottsbluff Maricia Guzman MSE Student Affairs
USA NE Scottsbluff Taylor Winkler BS Business Administration
USA NE Seward Samuel Brauer BS Sports Management Magna Cum Laude
USA NE Seward Leah Pankoke MSE Instructional Technology – Leadership in Instructional Technology
USA NE Shelby Brittany Hopwood BS Exercise Science, Fitness & Wellness Honorable Mention
USA NE Shelton Michael Holley BS Business Administration
USA NE Silver Creek Katie Starostka BS Radiography
USA NE Smithfield Seth Ehlers MS Biology
USA NE South Sioux City Ashley Finck MSE Science Math Education – Biology
USA NE St. Paul Kaitlynn Beck BS Business Administration
USA NE Sterling Shaun Mewes MSE Clinical Mental Health Counseling
USA NE Superior Trevor Hoins MSE Instructional Technology
USA NE Sutherland Jodi Storer MSE Instructional Technology – School Librarian
USA NE Sutton Stephanie Osterhaus BS Radiography
USA NE Waterloo Nicholas Depke BS Business Administration
USA NE Wausa Anna Gansebom MAE Special Education
USA NE Wolbach Brenda Thompson MAE Reading PK-12
USA NE Wood River Heather Rotter MAE Curriculum & Instruction – Early Childhood Education
OUT OF STATE
USA CA Garden Grove Candace Leuthold MS Biology
USA CA San Pedro Vanessa McDonnell BS Early Childhood & Family Advocacy
USA CO Arvada Danielle Mawhir MA History
USA CO Denver Katie Clark MAE Reading PK-12
USA CO Niwot Tanner Kirkpatrick BS Business Administration
USA CO Steamboat Springs Kathleen Wagner MAE Curriculum & Instruction – Elementary Education
USA FL Lake Wales Angela Yopp MA English – Writing
USA FL Riverview Joshua Broadwell MA History
USA GA Thomasville Cortni Groover MAE Art Education – Classroom Education
USA IA Cedar Rapids Sara Krause MAE Art Education – Classroom Education
USA IA Davenport Jessica Barr MAE Spanish Education
USA IA Spencer Weston Glienke BS Criminal Justice
USA IA Storm Lake Iris Hernandez Gutierrez MAE Spanish Education
USA IL Chicago Leo Wilson Jr. BS Information Networking & Telecommunications
USA IL Edwardsville Danielle May MAE Curriculum & Instruction – Transitional Certification
USA IL Highland Aaron Foster MSE Science Math Education – Biology
USA IL Joliet Matthew Testa BS Business Administration
USA IL Mill Shoals Robert Black MA History
USA KS Dodge City Richard Masters EDS School Superintendent
USA KS Ottawa Kristyn Watts MAE Physical Education
USA KY Russellville Stephanie Gilbert MAE Art Education
USA MD Accokeek Jocelyn Pugh MS Biology
USA MD Baltimore Kevin Barrett Sr. BS Criminal Justice
USA MN Breckenridge Lindsay Bergmann MAE Spanish Education
USA MN Brewster Katie Murray MS Biology
USA MN Saint Paul Nicholas Thorson MA History
USA MO Osage Beach Christopher Zilz MA History
USA NH Salem Meghan Everson MAE Physical Education
USA NV Reno Kellis King MAE Art Education – Classroom Education
USA NY Brooklyn Victoria Allard MS Biology
USA NY Rochester Quinton Harley MAE Physical Education
USA OH Cleveland Heights Cara Campanaro MS Biology
USA OH Ironton Tony Burge Jr. MA History
USA OR Hillsboro Misty Risco MA History
USA PA Pittsburgh Alexandra McCloskey MS Biology
USA SD Custer Lacey Rogers MA English – Children & Adolescent Literature
USA SD Sioux Falls Jenna Johnson MSE Student Affairs
USA SD Yankton Sean McDonald MAE Curriculum & Instruction – Instructional Effectiveness
USA TN Shelbyville Joshua Northcutt MAE Art Education – Classroom Education
USA TX Fort Worth Sheldon Metz MA History
USA TX Houston Troy Bentley BS Industrial Distribution
USA TX Houston Spencer Cook BS Psychology
USA TX Mansfield DaCarlos Humphrey BS Industrial Technology
USA TX Melissa Connar Newberry BS Criminal Justice
USA TX Texarkana Edwin Hooper BS Multimedia
USA UT South Jordan Samantha Crawford BS Sports Management Summa Cum Laude
USA WA Gig Harbor Joseph Kresse MA History
USA WY Pine Bluffs Ryan May BS Geography
INTERNATIONAL
Austrailia Andrew Riddell BS Sports Management
China Jiahang Li BS Business Administration and Mathematics
Colombia Andres Rodriguez Martinez BA International Studies
Nigeria Avwerosuo Amami BS Business Administration
Peru Cynthia Fleming MAE Spanish Education
Thailand Susan Morgan MAE Art Education – Classroom Education
Vietnam Son Vuong BS Interior Design

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.