Enactus team honored at national competition

UNK Enactus

By SARA GIBONEY
UNK Communications

KEARNEY – The University of Nebraska at Kearney Enactus team earned the National Quarter Finalist Runner-up trophy at the 2014 Enactus National Exposition.

The UNK Enactus team and their advisors – Shawn Kaskie, director of the Center for Rural Research and Development and Kate Bombeck, director of the College of Business and Technology Career Center – recently traveled to Cincinnati, Ohio to compete against over 200 teams.

The team delivered a 17-minute presentation about their on campus and off campus outreach projects aimed at improving quality of life by applying business concepts learned in the classroom.

UNK’s Enactus team was rated as one of the top 80 organizations in the nation by experienced business professionals at the exposition.

The UNK Enactus team has qualified for the national competition nine out of the 11 years the organization has been on campus. The team was founded in 2003.

Enactus is an international non-profit organization that brings together students and academic and business leaders who are committed to using the power of entrepreneurial action to improve the quality of life and standard of living for people in need.

Guided by academic advisors and business experts, the student leaders of Enactus create and implement community empowerment projects.

UNK Enactus organizes New Venture Adventure, which helps high school and university students develop leadership and business skills, promotes recycling and sustainability on campus, conducts an interview readiness program for residents of the Crossroads Center Rescue Mission, manages the student-run Brewed Awakening coffee shop on campus, and empowers residents of a rural Nebraska towns to create entrepreneurial opportunities.

Members of the UNK Enactus team

Albion – Jesse Zwiener

Bennington – Nicole Connor

Fremont – Laura Spale, Chloe Christensen

Grand Island – Reyna Raymundo

Holdrege – Eric Schroder

Kearney – Abbey Rhodes, Quintin Verhagen, Amanda Thee, Jonathon Vasquez, Colton Dorr, Roy Wasson, Logan Klinkman, Jessica Stratton

Loup City – Jon Larchick

Morrill – Kori Dietz

Norfolk – Margaret Fennessy, Luke Fennessy

North Platte – Louis Harper, Miranda Kluthe, Kelsey Tockey

Omaha – Michael Lechowicz

Seward – Austin Taibemal

Lansing, Michigan – Asante Fuqua

China – Gongxun Zhang

-30-

Source: Shawn Kaskie, 308-865-8135, kaskiesc@unk.edu
Writer: Sara Giboney, 308.865.8529, giboneys2@unk.edu

Share Now

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


9 × 5 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>